Thursday October 26

Setup begins at 10:00 AM
Volunteer check in 6PM-8PM in the Hotel Lobby

Friday October 27

8:00 AM – 12:00 PM Guest Artist Demonstrations Demo Tents
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM Blacksmithing Workshops #1 Teaching Tent 1
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM Blacksmithing Workshops #2 Teaching Tent 2
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM Specialty Workshop – Hammer Forging-Part 1 Teaching Tent 3
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM Open Forges Teaching Tent 4
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Lunch Break
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Introduction to Blacksmithing for Youth Family Tent area
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM Guest Artist Demonstrations Demo Tents
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM Blacksmithing Workshop #1 Teaching Tent 1
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM Blacksmithing Workshop #2 Teaching Tent 2
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM Specialty Workshop – Forged Blacksmith’s knife Teaching Tent 3
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM Open Forges Teaching Tent 4
3:30 PM – 4:45 PM Blacksmithing Experience (Youth) Family Tent area
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM Dinner break Poolside service available
5:30 PM -6:30 PM FABA Board of Directors Meeting Hotel Restaurant
7:00 PM Forging Contests Teaching Tent 4

Saturday October 28

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM Introduction to Blacksmithing for Youth Family Tent
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM Blacksmithing Experience Family Tent
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM Guest Artist Demonstrations Demo Tents
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM Blacksmithing Workshop #1 Teaching Tent 1
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM Blacksmithing Workshop #3 Teaching Tent 2
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM Specialty Workshop – Hammer Forging-Part 2 Teaching Tent 3
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM Open Forges Teaching Tent 4
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM Family Activities Family Tent
12:00 PM – 12:30 PM Lunch Break
12:30 PM – 1:00 PM Iron in the Hat Paddock
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM Guest Artist Demonstrations Demo Tents
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM Blacksmithing Workshop #4 Teaching Tent 1
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM Blacksmithing Workshop #2 Teaching Tent 2
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM Specialty Workshop – Traditional Joinery Teaching Tent 3
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM Open Forges Teaching Tent 4
2:00 PM – 4:00 PM Family Activities Family Tent
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM FABA General Membership Meeting & Memorial Pavilion
Trade Item Exchange
6:00 PM Banquet Dinner Pavilion
6:30 PM – 7:00 PM Auction Preview Pavilion
7:00 PM Benefit Auction Pavilion

Sunday October 29

8:00 AM – 12:00 PM Blacksmithing workshop #5 Teaching Tents 1 & 4
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM Blacksmithing workshop #3 Teaching Tent 2
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM Demonstrator Workshop with Walter Sorrels Demo Tent
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM Demonstrator Workshop with Payne Anne Chassen Demo Tent
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM Demonstrator Workshop with Andrew Molinaro Demo Tent
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Iron in the Hat (if donations are sufficient) Paddock
1:00 PM Conference Closes. Tear down and clean up begins .

Please visit the Registration page to sign up